PAKISTAN · LAUNCHING SOON

Save on bills with other people's bank cards.

Post your bill. Someone nearby with the right card pays for you, the saving is split three ways, and your money waits in escrow until the bill is paid. Watch it happen on the phone, or take over and tap through it yourself.

Get early access Work out your saving
LIVE ACTIVITY
THE SPLIT
35 · 35 · 30 of the saving
PAY BY
Escrow, or cash at a partner
WORKS FOR
Food, garments, electronics, groceries, fuel
PAYOUTS
Easypaisa, JazzCash or bank
BUILT BY
Scepterix, Islamabad
SEC. 02 — THE APP, SCREEN BY SCREEN

Scroll to turn the wheel.

SCREEN SHEET
Screen
Route
Used by
Nearby Requests
LatestNearestTop Profit
Premium · 50% off
Tandoor House1.2 km
Bill PKR 6,000Profit PKR 1,050
Good Deal · 30% off
Salt & Ember Grill0.8 km
Bill PKR 8,500Profit PKR 893
Standard · 15% off
Northwind Apparel2.4 km
Bill PKR 12,000Profit PKR 630
⚡ Boosted: you earn more
⌂
Home
◎
Nearby
+▭
Wallet
○
Profile
✓2345
Where & how
Choose how you will pay first. Then pick the merchant.
How will you pay?
Pay digitally (escrow)
Card, wallet or bank transfer · GST 8%
Pay cash at a partner
Cash GST 16% — more savings
Merchant
Search or pin location
Next: Bill Details
Bill Details
Enter the amounts from your bill.
Menu total (before tax)
10,000
Discount %
30
Service charge
0%
Total on bill
10,800Matches your bill ✓
Your split
Normal price10,800
Your saving (35%)− 1,050
You pay into escrow9,750
Show sample receipt
Next: Select Card
Required Card
Pick every card the offer works with. Anyone holding one of them can accept.
Search bank or card
HBL
Platinum Credit
VISA
✓
MCB
Visa Signature
VISA
✓
BAFL
Ultra Cashback
Mastercard
UBL
Visa Gold
VISA
Anyone holding one of these cards can accept.
Review Request
●
Searching nearby card owners...
We're finding someone with the card you need
6 card owners within 5 km · 0:42
Salt & Ember·2 cards·PKR 10,000
Get matched faster (optional)
Give up part of your saving so card owners earn more.
+2%+5%+10%
Cancel request
Salt & Ember Grill
Food & Restaurants · Escrow
Paid
Next step
Hamza is paying the bill
You'll confirm once the receipt is uploaded.
Progress
✓Request Created
✓Card owner accepted
✓Escrow payment
4Bill paid at merchant
5Confirmed & complete
Bill
10,000
Discount
30%
You Save
1,050
Total Income
PKR 4,215
This Month
↑ 18% vs last month
⧗
PKR 893
Pending
●
PKR 3.3K
Completed
Savings Goal66%
This Week
Transactions
Tandoor House
Earning · Completed
+ 1,050
⌂
Home
◎
Nearby
+▭
Wallet
○
Profile
Tap a screen to expand it. Screens rebuilt from the DiscountSplit app. Names and amounts are sample data.
SEC. 03 — ONE SAVING, THREE SHARES

Everyone at the counter gets something.

The saving pool is what the card discount takes off the normal price. It's shared 35 / 35 / 30, and the app shows each side its number before anyone commits. Hover a card to see who does what.

RQ · 35%REQUESTER
35%

You, without the card

  • Post the merchant, your bill and the cards the offer works with
  • Pay into escrow, or in cash at a partner restaurant
  • Confirm you were served to release the money
CO · 35%CARD OWNER
35%

Your card, earning for you

  • See nearby requests your cards can serve, with your profit up front
  • Pay at the merchant with your card and upload the receipt
  • Get back what you paid plus your share, to Easypaisa, JazzCash or bank
PF · 30%PLATFORM
30%

DiscountSplit

  • Matches requests with card owners nearby
  • Holds payments in escrow through a licensed gateway
  • Handles disputes, refunds and ratings
SEC. 04 — HOW YOUR SAVING IS MADE

The same breakdown you see in the app.

GST and service are worked out on the full menu price. The bank discount comes off the menu only, and that difference is the saving pool.

The split always balances: what you pay equals what the card owner receives plus the platform fee. Nothing is left floating in between.

SAMPLE · ESCROW · FOODMENU 10,000 · 30% OFF · GST 8%
REQUESTER PAYS
PKR 9,750
ESCROW
Held
CARD OWNER PKR 8,850
PLATFORM PKR 900
Menu total10,000
GST 8% on menu800
Normal price10,800
Card price after discount · what the card owner pays− 7,800
Total saving pool3,000
Your saving (35%)− 1,050
You pay into escrow9,750
SEC. 05 — HOW DISCOUNTSPLIT WORKS

Four steps from bill to saving.

  1. STEP 1 OF 4Post your billAdd the merchant, your bill and the card you need.
  2. STEP 2 OF 4A card owner acceptsSomeone nearby who holds that card takes your request.
  3. STEP 3 OF 4Pay safelyPay into escrow, or in cash at a partner restaurant.
  4. STEP 4 OF 4You both saveThey pay with their card. The discount is split: you 35%, them 35%, DiscountSplit 30%.
SEC. 06 — MATCHED NEARBY

Searching nearby card owners…

Your request goes out live to card owners near the merchant who hold one of the cards you picked. If a few pass, the search widens on its own.

Boost, if you're in a hurry
Give up a little of your saving so card owners earn more and say yes faster.
Cancel any time before paying
You haven't paid anything while searching, so nothing is charged.
SEC. 07 — CALCULATOR

What will this bill cost you?

Same maths as the app, for a restaurant bill in Pakistan.

How will you pay?
Card discount
How the saving is made
Discount
Card price after discount
Total saving pool
You Card owner Platform

Estimate using Pakistan rates (card/digital GST 8%, cash GST 16%) and the default 35 / 35 / 30 split. Other categories use their own tax rates. A processing fee may apply to digital payments. The app shows the exact amount before you pay.

SEC. 08 — BUILT FOR TRUST

Strangers, one bill, zero guesswork.

ESCROWHeld until both confirmDigital payments wait in escrow and are released only after the bill is paid and you confirm.
RECEIPTProof of paymentThe card owner uploads the merchant's receipt. If it doesn't match, you can reject it or open a dispute.
CARD PRIVACYOnly the last four digitsScan your card to fill in the last 4 digits. The card number never leaves your phone.
SIGN-INPhone, PIN and biometricsSign in with your phone number and a 6-digit PIN, or with Face ID or your fingerprint.
RATINGSKnow who you're meetingBoth sides rate each other after every split, and ratings show before anyone accepts.
REFUNDSCancel and get it backIf a split falls through, for example the merchant refuses the discount, your escrow payment is refunded.
SEC. 09 — LEVELS

Every split levels you up.

Your level sits on your home screen. Keep a streak going and climb from Newcomer to VIP.

  1. LV 1 · 0+Newcomer
  2. LV 2 · 3+Regular
  3. LV 3 · 10+Active Saver
  4. LV 4 · 25+Pro Saver
  5. LV 5 · 50+VIP
FOR RESTAURANTS · CASH PARTNERS

Turn card offers into full tables.

Become a cash partner: you appear under "Cash partners near you" in the app, customers settle their share in cash at your counter, and you confirm the amount in a few taps.

Become a partner
SEC. 10 — QUESTIONS

Good questions.

SEC. 11 — EARLY ACCESS

Be first to split.

Join the list and we'll tell you when DiscountSplit opens on iPhone and Android.

Or write to hello@scepterix.com